School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    told the man to hurry on that the man was in sin and that the hound was the devil, delaying so that the man would die in the state of mortal sin. So the priest hurried on, and the man was nearly dead. So the priest anointed the man, for the man was speachless.
    My mother told me this story.
  2. Once there lived in Geollrus a woman who's name was Mrs Shea. She had four children, all girls. At the birth of the youngest child the mother died. The eldest girl was only about twelve years old, so she had to act as a servant girl, and a mother to the rest of her sisters. Her father was a very hard-working man and used spend the most of his time working out-door. The youngest baby
    Eileen Sullivan