School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    him. The boy had a very easy time from that day forward. There was a girl working for the kind, she was Jack the Smoker daughter. She was great friends with the boy. At last they said that they would get married, and that she knew where the king's purse of money and that she would take it. So the pair went the next day to get married when they were going into the church, the dog followed them and he told the boy to come out to him and he did. The dog killed the boy outside the church. He brought the girl home to the king's house again.
    My mother that told me this story.
  2. He lived long ago in Mulgrave a man named Tom Connor. His parents died when he was seven years old. His aunt that took care of him, and he was a great strong man, the best in Kerry for jumping, weight throwing, and running, and everyone liked him.