School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he the stable cleaned, and he said that he had. The king said that he was a great boy. He told the boy that tomorrow, he was to catch wild horses that no one put a winkers ever on them. The boy went to the field and he went to catch the horses. The dog gave him a whistler to call the horses when the boy called the horses they came to him, and he put them into the stable. When he went to the king, he asked him had he the horses put into the stable, and he said that he had. The next days work was to go over near an island, and the was a bird's egg there, and to he bring it to him. That he would have an easy time for the rest of his life. The next day he went to the island for the egg. Jack followed him, and the boy was not able to swim. Jack more a road over to the island, and the boy was able to get the egg then. The king was very please with
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Eileen Sullivan