School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the chimney in a blaze. John did not return with the whiskey. He went with the man to the liss when he went there the small man was gone away and he went into a liss. He saw a great number of lights. No one of the fairies seemed to notice. John was just going away, when suddenly a door opened. The Little man brought his wife out to him. John put her up on his shoulders and he went away the fairies followed him until he came to a drain in a field they did not follow him any further he went home safe with his wife. When John went home, the witch screamed. He caught the witch and through her into the fire, and she went up the chimney in a blaze. John went out for his wife, and he brought in his wife by the hand, and they live quiet together afterwards.
    My mother told me this story
    Eileen Sullivan.