School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long long ago there lived in Bunaw a man and a woman. They were married one year, and the woman was one night going to a shop for messages. She was taken away by the fairies and a witch took her place a few days afterwards the witch got sick, and John was going for whiskey for her. He was tired and sat on a wall out side the inn. A small little man came up to him and said "John your courage will fail you yet" why said john. it is not your wife that is sick, but she was taken away by the fairies and a witch was put in her place. the little man said to John "If you will come with me to such a liss I will show her to you" The small man said to him, not to look back until he would come to the threshold of the door. The old witch that is in the bed throw her into the fire, and she will go up
    Eileen Sullivan