School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

Lord Lansdowne was the "absolute landlord" of the lands of Tuosist.

Lord Lansdowne was the "absolute landlord" of the lands of Tuosist (T.J. Townsend Trench as agent making use of the rack rents and hanging gates to enrich his own purse. Trench was a tyrant who persecuted Land Leaguers and any tenant couldn't call his soul his to own.
    When Blenherhasset was up for election As M.P. here in South Kerry French sent cover cars around the tenant's doors to convey them to the polling booth as an additional bribe to voter to cast his vote for the landlord's man & against the materialist who then was I think P. J. Boland.
    Kathleen O Sullivan
    Mrs Palmer