School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a certain man who used go out each night to a neighbouring house gambling and he used stay there till a late hour 12 and 1 o' clock and no matter how wet or cold the night would be off he'd go gambling and drinking and spending all his

[/]
  2. (no title)

The remains of an old graveyard are found in our farm here in Cooryeen Tuosist, Kenmare, about thirty or forty little head stones are placed on at the head of each grave and as well as this little flags about one foot high are around the grave.

The remains of an old graveyard are found in our farm here in Cooryeen Tuosist, Kenmare, about thirty or forty little head stones are placed on at the head of each grave and as well as this little flags about one foot high are around the grave.
    It is one of those grave yards of the famine time. Still even last years the women of this glen pay rounds
    Dermot Riney
    Glaninchiquin, Co. Kerry