School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. (no title)

A liss is an ancient stone building, some people say that it is a fairy cave while others say it belong to the Danes and that they used to hide there.

A liss is an ancient stone building, some people say that it is a fair cave while others say it belonged to the Danes & that they used to hide there.
    A liss is situated in our farm which is quite round in shape & in an open field. I know of a man who owned a farm in which there was "a lios." He kept a large number of cattle and it was his custom each evening to go and count his cattle and put them in a safe place for the night. On this particular evening he went as usual to see his cattle & to his surprise one of his very best cattle was missing.
    Kathleen O' Shea
    Cloonee, Co. Kerry