School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. (no title)

There was a woman long ago who lived in inward Ardgroom, Castlebere, Co. Cork but on our Kerry borders.

There was a woman long ago who lived in inward Ardgroom, Castlebere Co. Cork but on our Kerry borders. She was a young married woman & had a young family and she died & was buried.
    In about 4 months after this a travelling woman came to the house of the poor widower & he was telling her the story how his wife died & left a great many young children after her & that he was sad & lonely & didn't know what to do. This travelling woman told him that his wife was not dead at all, that she was across the bay in Caher
    Kathleen O' Shea
    Cloonee, Co. Kerry