School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. (no title)

About 40 years ago a Lehud man who was at the time a young teacher ate too many green goose berries as a result of which he was struck down with "jellow jaundice".

About 40 years ago a Lehud man who was at the time a young teacher ate too many green goose berries as a result of which he was struck down with "yellow jaundice."
    His mother who lived then got her querns and ground her oats into oatmeal as fine as castor sugar. She then strained it through a sieve into a white cloth which she tied well with twine.
    This bag she plunged into boiling water to rest there & simmer for four hours. She gave her patient meal tea from this to drink nice & warm & though the doctor was sent for the meal-tea continued until he got better.
    Pat Kelly
    Lohart, Co. Kerry