Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

This man used to go out every night and he used to meet this certain woman every place he used go.

This man used to go night every night and he used to meet this certain woman every place he used go.
    She frightened him terribly always, so he appointed a night for them to have a trial of each other & to let someone of them do away with the other. So the man took a hazel stick and a knife with him and a good many people went to see the fight. They could not see the woman at all when he stuck the knife in her. She said "tarraing, tarraing So he stuck the knife further in. So he left it in her & when next day a lot of people came to see it and it was like "young frogs" with a knife stuck in it.
    Shiela Browne
    Glaninchiquin, Co. Kerry