School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. (no title)

A farmer long ago had a servant; the master was a miser and it grieved him to see his servant eating as heartily as hard work made him do.

A farmer long ago had a servant; the master was a miser and it grieved him to see his servant eating as heartily as hard work made him do. It happened as the boy was eating his breakfast this certain morning when the boys came downstairs. Looking at his servant boy this is what he said:- b'fhearr lion ná an baile seo, í an baile úd thall, í baile na buaile go mbéadh mo ghoile agam chómh maith lem' bhuachaill. The boy answered him saying Má bheadh ort eirghe ar maidin, í an baile seo enardac fan baile úd thall, i baile na buaile, dul go dtí an sgioból i airis
    1. products
    Languages