School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. On my way to Mass last Sunday I met a man they call Jack the Point whose name is John OSullivan and who came originally from Baile Muirne. I told him that my teacher told me to collect old stories and I asked him politely " did he ever see a ghost"? "No then" he said. I have been out all hours of the night for the past 50 years and I never saw or met anything uglier than my-self." My face fell immediately. But says he I was frightened out of my life one night about 35 years ago going a near way home from card playing and near a tree I heard a noise like a warning note "hey, hey, hey. when I recognised as that of a
    Kathleen O' Sullivan
    John O' Sullivan