School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. The late Mrs Murphy of Bunaw was one night in her house alone her husband having gone for a walk and was not returning. It was getting late and she was troubled as he was not returning. She got up and went out to look around her to see if he was returning but he was not. She gave a look over to the grave yard which was just opposite her house and she said she could see lights all over it. She did not get frightened but thought in her own mind that is was some funeral. After a while her husband returned. She asked him was it the funeral that kept him so late and what funeral
    Síghle O' Sullivan
    Mrs O' Brien