School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. Cow hides were tanned in Lehud wood tannery about four miles from the school there. Patsy Leary who is now a shoe maker here in Lehud John Leary Patsys Father called Sean O Ríain remembered it who was a shoe maker about fifty years ago. He remember when a man used to come over the workmen on horseback and that when the reins fell out of his hands he wouldnt give himself time to get off to get the reins but rode away with the reins pulling after him. He was afraid that the workers would find out about his arrival and that they'd be tanning for themselves as well as for their masters. In my grandmother's days, the men used to wear shoes only seldom. They too walked the mountains bare footed and even the public road until they neared the town when they sat down and put on their shoes either for Mass
    Kathleen O' Sullivan
    Julia O' Sullivan