School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. Once upon a time a old man lived in a secluded glen who was great sportsman and who always kept a gun and a couple of hounds. He never came back from the mountain without something for supper for his three sons. When he got to feeble for travelling he gave the gun to his eldest son Tom who was very fortunate and always brought home a full bag of game. All three were not satisfied until they had guns and hounds of their own. After some time the game in their locality got almost extinct so those huntsmen were compelled to travel father in pursuit. One fine morning in the early
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Mary Downing