School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. In Oiléan na Rún in Coornagillagh a woman was very sick long ago and all remedies failed to cure her. A woman in Tahilla opposite the island had a great name for curing people. They went by boat for her and she came with her hands hanging to her. They wondered where were he cures but she said nothing at daybreak she went out through this island and gathered numbers of herbs. She came in mixed her herbs boiled them and gave the drink to the dying woman She soon got better but the Tahilla woman would not tell the names of the herbs to anybody for she would lose
    Maurice Downing
    John Riney