School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. Lóc na péiscí is a serpant lake in Euragh. it looks dark and grim and lonely even int he day time for seldom or never the sun shines on it. It lies almost at the Cummen a Hyland one of the eastern peaks of the Caha mountains and the one man living here is Mike Leary. The story told of the píasc is that he was very wicked and bad and had planned to kill and devour everybody on the surrounding district. So at last Saint Coinán succeded in putting a pot on his head and he was unable to eat or drink, then thus saving the countryside from destruction.
    The sign of his trail and even his very shape remains on the mountainside to prove my story true.
    Kathleen O' Sullivan