School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. In years gone by the people of the surrounding districts were terrified. If anyone died there was great trouble about their burial because four of the nearest friends would have to stay up that night and bring the coffin to some unknown place and bury it for three weeks; the body then would be of no use to the doctors.
    The reason this was done was, there were certain gangs of people going to the graves and lifting up the dead bodies and packing them into tall barrels and sending them to doctors in Cork. How this was found out was there was a carman going to Cork with a load of barrels.
    As he was going down c,um na neagh the horse got a stumble and the barrels were thrown
    John Riney