School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. One day a priest and his driver were driving in their side-car. They were going past a beautiful big house owned by a very rich Protestant. The man of the house was dead but his son was still living in the place. The driver remarked the house and said it was a warm comfortable place, but the priest answered him back and said "the man who once owned that house is in a warmer place." The deceased man's son was inside the ditch cutting the hedge and he heard the words which the priest had said. He jumped out and stoped the car. He asked the priest if he could prove the words which he had said and threatened
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Sheila O' Sullivan