Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a cow belong to Dan Shea Laraugh died. They sent for a butcher and he examined the cow and said she died from a hurt so they cleaned the cow and salted her. One day a nother woman came in and they were talking about everything. After a good deal of time had passed the strange woman got up and said "I must be going home", but the other woman said to wait that she had a piece of meat in the pot, but the other woman said that she had only a man's head in the pot. When she looked there it was floating on the water. Then the strange woman said to
    Dermot Harrington
    Dan Shea