School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago a man got suddenly sick at Bonane. His son went for the priest for him. He arrived at the priest's house about one oclock. He called the priest and told him that his father was very bad. The priest told him to go for his cleark who was living some distance away, to tackle the horse. The boy told him he could tackle the horse the horse himself and that he would drive the priest home again. The priest told him tackle and in a short time they were on the road to the sick man's home. After passing through a wood they saw
    Patrick Sullivan