School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago when the post came here there were no motor cars to run the post. The train used come to Headford with the letters. Then Bob Hanley used go to Headford with a sitecare for the letters and bring them to Kenmare. Then Patsy Glass used go to Kenmare walking for the letter. He used walk it home again and leave them at Ardea Post Office. There was a man up there whose name is Dan the Post he was living in Laraugh. He used bring the letters up to Laraugh. The people around here used go to the Post Office for the letters. There was no Post-man
    James O Shea
    Ardea, Co. Kerry