School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Years ago when Dr. Maybury lived near Sound bridge Kenmare. One of his servants was from Tuosist. She was a very good maid and used always milk the morning and evening. Once she got a wart in her face. Doctor's medicine or ointment was of no benefit. It was very sore. She dreamt to go to a holy well in Bunane and perform rounds and wash the sore with the water. She prepared to go there on the following Saturday evening and should go there again on Sunday morning. It happened one of Doctors cow's had warts on her udder which were very sore and she was very cross when milking her. Mrs. Maybury was a protestant and questioned the maid when she
      1. poetry
    Rita O Shea