School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. In olden time Kinsale was a great place for fishing. There was a fishing fleet there. They were out fishing one day. There was one boat there. A man rose up out of the sea, and came in to the boat, he hired with them for twelve months. They used kill an amount of fish every day. When his time was up, one day, he told the man that his time was up, time for going he said. The man of the boat said I brought no money from the house. He said cut me a round bit of your jacket and give it to me. "If you have any friends" said he to the owner of the boat, "bring them with you". "When you will come to the quay you will meet a man riding on a white horse. He will ask you for the rope, but do not give it to him". All the boats were killing fish every day. He hauled up his anchor and went to his brother
    Peig Guihan
    Mike Guihan