School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. It is very common in glens. it does alot of harm. it is two balls of air that strike together in the mountains and sweep down through through the low lands. There is a blast in it and you should go a side when when it is passing because you might get a sore leg or hand. There were two men travelling through the wood back of the school house of Glenmore. They heard a great noise and they not know what it was. They saw the branches of a big tree bend down to the ground near them by a whirlwind. They were struck with terror. They took off their hats and blessed themselves. It was a very calm day.
    John Healy
    Pat Healy