School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. For confirmation long ago the children used to prepare in the church. There used to be two classes, an Irish class and an English class. Irish teachers taught the Irish class, and English teachers taught the English class. Long ago there were no tiles in the church only earth, nor any seats. Some of the old women used to carry small stools of their own to pray upon.
    For the preparation of Confirmation the children went every day to the Church for two or three hours. When they were going home, the English class and the Irish class used be pegging each other. On the day of
    Bergie O Sullivan
    Paddy Shea