School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago when Séamus Og's father was going to Castletown, he went to bed for some part of the night. When he awoke he saw the moon shining in the window. He got up and got ready, of course he had no clock. He started for the road walking. When he was up Árd a Gurchíanig a man walked out from an old coulach that is there, and continued with him as far as Johney Shea's house. He went in there so as to avoid him. They were just after going to bed and they told him it was very early. When he went out in road he was standing there before him. So they went away side by side as far as the County boundes. He turned down a lane to the sea. Séamus continued on to Castletown and he was landed
    Mary Casey
    Séamus Og