School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. First they send to Belfast for the hemp thread, which was at that time one shilling and six pence a pound. They they get a beating needle and it with thread. Then they get a bit of timber called a mace stick which about three inches long by two and a half wide. They form the meshes taking one turn of the thread around the mace stick and knotting it on top. They hold the mace stick in the left hand and the beating needle in the right hand. They drive a nail in the wall or bar and tie the first mesh or mace on it. Then they keep knitting away till they come to the end of the first row and then turn back. They keep on that way until they finish the net. Then when they have the net beaten they put it into a pot of tar to dyr
        1. catching animals
    Mary Shea