School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Lehud Seine of long ago (20 years) as described by Philip Casey (One of them) to his daughter Mary.
    There was a Seine in Lehud. Every night when they would come in they would pull the boat up in the grass at Caonfie harbour. They would take out the Seine and spread it in the field until the next night. The length of the seine was about eighty or ninety fathom, and it was ten or eleven fathom deep. Every morning when the men would gather they would get the seine and take it to the boat. Then they would shove the boat down to the water. Then they would start to board the seine into the seine boat. The cork rope would be on one side, and the foot rope on the other, coiled nice and carefully in with the thread. Every man would get
    George Harrington
    Drombohilly Lower, Co. Kerry