School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Seinefishing was a very profitable occupation in our harbour when herrings and mackerel were plentiful. There used be a crew of sixteen men in every Seine engaged at the fishing from August to November, every night except Sunday night during the dark moon. There would be ten in the Seineboat which carried the Seine, and six men in the other boat which was called the follower. The men in the Seine boat would throw a rope to the man in the stem of the follower that rope was called the warp and it was attached to the end of the Seine. The man in the Stem of the Seine boat was the Hewer and it was by his directions the Seine would be set around the shoal of fish. When they would have the