School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

A true Story
    Years ago a child died in the Foildarrig near Castletown when three years old. His Godfather was always very fond of the child. After being a few days buried he appeared dressed in white and laughing. That continued for months. So the man didn't like it. He told the priest about it and he dvised him go to a certain field and pick out some fearsless men to go to a certain there with him. They did so and the priest ( Fr. Enright ) went there also. When in the field the riest told the men what to do and told them where to stand. If the man was lifted in the air be sure and catch him when falling down. He placed two men near the man, so as to catch hold of him if needed. The priest read.
    Rita O' Shea
    Mrs Julia O' Shea