School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to seep her off the horse. This crowley did as she told him and he cut them down and kept on cutting them down until he had the last one cut down. Then he had the young lady saved. She told him now to drive on as far as three miles and to stop at such a house and this he did. She told him to take her down off the horse and to place her on the ground. She told him mow that was her father's house that there was a sick girl inside in the room and to go to her father and to ask the key of the room door. She told him to tell her father that he was a Doctor that he would go to see his daughter and that he would cure her for him.So the father agreed and gave him the key and told him that if he would cure her that he would give him all the gold he wanted. crowley went into the room and locked the door behind him leaving the father standing outside the door waiting for the glad news of his daughter recovering. So Crowley set to work inside the room and went over to the girl's sick bed and took her out
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Mrs Hannah Mansfield