School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was not long inside when six men came in and they carrying a coffin on their shoulders and left it down in the hall and went into the dining room. While they were inside in the dining room what did crowley do but take the coffin away home with him. When the six men returned back the coffin was gone and they searched all over for it but could not find it for crowley had it taken away with him. Crowley went again to mass on the third sunday and this small little man came again to him at the same place and said to him that he was a good man if his courage don't fail in him tonight. He told him to go the same place as he was before. He was not long inside when a big party came in and went into the dining room/ The party that came in were talking about the coffin that was stole. Where was Crowley but listening to what they were saying. One of them said that it was a pity to leave the young girl go with him that was inside in the coffin. Another one of them said that the girl was no good to Crowley.
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Mrs Hannah Mansfield