School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Tim Crowley, the Widow's Son
    Long ago there lived a widow who was very poor who had only one whose was Tim Crowley who was her only support. He was very fond of night walking and cardplaying. One night as he was coming home he met a dog in his way home. The dog held him up and asked him where he had been all night. He told him where he was cardplaying the dog told him that he should come with himself now. So Crowley asked and begged of him to leave him go home to his old mother who was in delicate health and very sick so he granted hs request and left him go home but he had to promise him faithfully that he would meet him again at the same place when the twelve months would be up for certain. He was up to his promise and met the dog at the same place again that night. He told the dog that his mother was very bad and she had no other one else to take care of her and he requested him
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Mrs Hannah Mansfield