School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    household dies, is waked & interred, his relations give the tailor instructions to make a new suit of clothes to fit the dead person. Boots, stockings, hat or cap, shirt + c are newly bought to complete the outfit. The tailor relies on his memory of the dead person's stature or else on measurements taken for some earlier suit worn by him, and never measures the corpse for the purpose.
    The outfit when complete arrives at the house of the dead one in time for being worn on the first Sunday after the internment. On no account is any garment to be tried on prior to its being worn to Mass on that Sunday. Tales are told of this rule being broken + indication afterwards being given by dream, medium or return of the dead one, to show that the latter is living in the next world denuded of that particular garment. The warning received, the relatives hasten to make good the deficit and procure a new garment to replace the one misused + have it worn for 3 Sundays to Mass by the relative who had formerly
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin