School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    The glance did not escape the policeman who went at once to the cupboard and found in it a shawl with a little corner missing. He inserted the piece found in the hand of the dead man into the missing corner. It fitted perfectly and completed the pattern.
    The woman Caitín something was condemned to death. But as she was about to become a mother the sentence was commuted to Penal Servitude. I think to Tasmania. No more was heard of her after that in the village. The two cabins were deserted. The remaining O'Donnells went to America. The sight of the cabins is still pointed out.

Very poor people such as Lord Ventry's pensioners were always careful to grow in their little gardens a patch of onions. These were eaten raw with potatoes and salt. These poor people as well as tradesmen were the first to have tea and "flour" bread for morning and evening meals.
    The poor farmers were the last to give up potatoes and milk for the three meals. About 1890 tea and "flour" bread had become universal. The land and Home Rule agitation together with the advent of a railway to the villages killed the last remnant of the "Middle Ages".
    Marriages were performed on Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and rarely on Sunday. All other days were unlucky.
    Bridget Mc Loughlin
    Kenmare, Co. Kerry