School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    a practical joke, I closed the door and resumed work. A quarter of an hour passed. Again came the sound of the turning lock, the opening door, and the footsteps coming towards my end of the passage. Determined to find out whose the footsteps were I stood inside the office door with the handle turned. As before the footsteps stopped at the door ; then came a clear loud knock. Without losing an instant I opened the door. There was nobody!
    Entirely at a loss for an explanation I took the lamp from the office and examined the whole passage. Not only was the passage entirely empty, but the door at the end was, as usual, closed and locked. Not feeling an ardent desire for any more ghost-hunting that night, I closed the office and retired, and next morning I mentioned the incident to no one. During the day however I had occasion to go to the Workhouse hospital and while there had a chat with an old man who was a patient there, and who was thoroughly reliable and honest. I enquired how he was getting on. "I would be all right" said he "if I could get any sleep, but last night
    Sr. M. Gerard O' Shea
    Mr James O' Shea