School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (no title) (continued)

I and My Husband Were at the Fueral of My Godmother Who Was Buried in Kenmare About Forty or Fifty Years Ago.

(continued from previous page)
    was broken. This turned out true. It was never the boy himself who was there but some one from the other world- one of those who are about at night and are doing their purgatory in this world. Shortly after the brother's death the place was cold and the boy was taken over to Killarney.
    This is a true story of a neighbour I had. He was a young boy. He had the habit of being out late some nights. When he gave himself that habit the parents locked the door and he could not get in. He slept in the barn a few nights. One night there was to be a dance at the house, and his father and brother were going to town for things wanted. Though it was night they met a funeral, when no funeral could be there. When the funeral came in sight of the dwelling house a whistle was heard from it. The boy, who was inside the house, came out at the whistle to see who wanted him. A few days afterwards he took sick, and in less than a week he was dead. Whatever killed him it must have been when he was out late he took it. He was called away by the whistle from the funeral.
    I went into a neighbours house. The husband had just made a churn and he asked me to wash
    Sr M. Gerard