School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (no title) (continued)

I and My Husband Were at the Fueral of My Godmother Who Was Buried in Kenmare About Forty or Fifty Years Ago.

(continued from previous page)
    food, before he got bad entirely. After that they never used to see him eat or drink by day or by night. He never went to bed, but remained day and night sitting on a wooden block by the fire. And anything they wanted to find out he could tell them no matter what it was. He lived like this for eleven or twelve years. The Monsignor knew him well. His twin brother died when about twenty one years or so.
    People went to the wake. One man, a neighbour, told him to come away from that place where he was sitting. In reply he told the man, out of everyone, of all that he (the neighbour) had done or said that was out of the way at any period of his life. Everyone else was afraid to say a word to him, and he spoke to no one. Though he had not seen me for about eleven or twelve years since the time of my sisters wedding, and could not have known me, he spoke to me by name saying ''Welcome Bridgie Mahony''. The night of the wake he said it to the grandmother, ''Your two sons-in-law are coming now.'' As it happened they were coming, but at the time he spoke they were so far away that they could not be seen from the house. He told a neighbour to go to a certain field and that the mare was there but her chain
    Sr M. Gerard
    Mrs Bridget Mc Carthy