School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    at one time a number of Saints were going from Tobar na Naomh to Ballyvourney. The mountain path being so steep and narrow they could only walk one behind the other. When the first arrived at Ballyvourney he found he had forgotten something at the well. He told the one next to him and so the word was passed from one to the other and the last was just leaving the the well when the word reached him so that he was able to bring the forgotten object to its owner. This object was said to be a pair of glasses. Whether glasses were know in Ireland in the days of the Saints I do not know.
    Dromnaharuich is the name of a townland about midway between Loo-bridge and Headford. I once heard that this also was a place for paying ''rounds'' long ago and that it was for this it got its name- drom na h-Aithrighe.
    It was an old custom for the people of Glenflesk to go to ''the City'' on May day to do ''rounds'. The ''City'' was in Rathmore and the Glenflesk people crossed the hill on foot to get there. A pattern andd amusements accompanied the doing of ''rounds at 'the city'''; this was not the case with the doing of ''rounds'' at ''Tobar na Naomh'' probably because, as far as I remember, they were not done on any special day of the year.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Maighread Ní Dhonnchadha