School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the river for final rinsing. They were placed on stones in the river bed and the water was allowed to flow over them till they were quite clean.
    All the wooden utensils belonging to the dairy were brought another day and scoured with river sand till the wood was white, and the iron hoops shone like silver.
    This was a social gathering where births, deaths, and marriages and all that was worth talking about were discussed. The workers were generally surrounded by children who went to hear the news.
    The advent of zinc milk pans put an end to this social function. The washing (public) process ceased about the same time.

There was a wonderful spring well just outside the village. In dry seasons people had to bring their carts to this well for water - some living over a mile away. The well was arched over; two steep steps led down to it. It was quite possible for four people to stand on the lower step and be under Cover. This was also a great gossiping centre.

Bridget McLoughlin age 57
    National Teacher (7.1.1938)(?)

The information in the preceeding pages was obtained from Mrs. Johanna Crowley (Dougherty) Nat. Teacher at Castlegregory till about 1890. The information was received between 1885 and 1900. Happenings and customs between those 15 years took place in the memory of the present writer.
    B.M.
    Bridget Mc Loughlin