School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    was laid on the broad shoulders of Tom Kelliher a tailor who lived at Tullig and who for many years presided over the destiny of the Wren.
    Tom's head enveloped in an Agaidh Fidil protruded from the centre of the horse's back. With him was an array of dancers - boys dressed in straw with false faces, a wren bush carrier, a drummer and a flute player. They danced from village to village and collected money while the Láir Bhán opened and shut its mouth often lifting a shawl or a man's had. At the end of the day the whole company retired to a public house, and at night all adjourned to Kelliher's house where they danced and feasted until the following morning.
    As time went on the "wren" performers gradually dropped the straw costume and dressed in ladies' clothes giving a highly comical effect.
    I heard recently that the wren's boys in Castlegregory do a play of Shakespeare's while making the tour.

In the eighties servants male and female were always barefoot except on Sundays. Farmers' boys in the Báiníní.

Cowhouses and stables were strewn with sea-sand. A common sight was that of a farmer's son or servant sitting driving a sand cart and singing a song from a ballad purchased at the latest fair. When spring tide brought in a quantity of sea-weed.
    Bridget Mc Loughlin
    Teacher