School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Outside Castlegregory there was a bothairín leading from the upper end of the New Road to the Station Road. It was called Bothar na gCrainn, but there were no trees there in my time. At a corner of the old road was a heap of loose stones, and children never passed that spot without adding to the pile lest the Fairies or good people might take revenge for the neglect. It appears that an old man was one day walking along the road and dropped dead in this spot.
    About the year 1890, a girl named Maunsell, living at Coolroe, went outside the door one winter night, and was struck with a paralytic seizure. The child was about ten years old, and lay helpless in bed for four or five years. The illness was always referred to as "Fairy stroke". After some years she recovered sufficiently to walk with a stick.
    The village of Castlegregory is shaped somewhat. At one spot in the curved street a small lane leads off towards the east. This lane was known to the old people as the "Banndrach". At the end of the lane was a gate leading to a field. It was in this field that the Castle stood, which gave its name to the village. It was built by Gregory Hussey and is mentioned in Histories of Kerry. Sydney and Spenser passed a few nights within its walls on their way from Tralee to Smerwick in the time of James Fitzmorris Fitzgerald. The remains of
    Bridget Mc Loughlin
    Teacher