School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    On Holy Thursday, people were busy picking sleadhacháin(?) or sladdy a kind of sea grass. This was boiled and bittled for several hours and made a very pleasant drink for the Good Friday dinner, when no milk eggs or butter could be used.
    By 1890 neither cockles nor sladdy could be got. Up to this year also wheat or barley or oats or rye was winnowed in a (bodhrán) or dildarn a sort of circular wooden vessel with a sheepskin bottom. It was held over the head on a windy day and shaken until the chaff had gone with the wind and the grain remained.
    About this year three farmers were able to procure winnowing machines, which were lent gratis to the whole neighbourhood.
    Soon after this the threshing machine arrived.

Up to 1905 there was one weaver in the village, Robert Downse. His customers came chiefly from the mountain villages in the neighbourhood of Aughacasla.
    Home-made flannel was sold on fair days by the bandle. This measure looked something like a yard measure.
    There were four coopers in the village. The advent of butter buyers and zinc pans ruined this trade. The last of these Robert Casey died about three years ago (1936) aged 104.
    Bridget Mc Loughlin
    Teacher