School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    severely injured, and finally drowned. As far as I can remember fourteen men were washed ashore, not all at the same time. Relatives of some arrived from England and Wales. All coffins were shouldered to Killiney a mile distant, and the village people made and put on the coffins artificial wreaths. The strangers could not express their surprise and gratitude to the local people whose kindness had overwhelmed them.
    A nice monument erected by the relatives of the sailors now marks their last resting place.
    The ship (3 masted) was laden with copper. Messrs. McCowen Ltd again bought the cargo, which was being extracted bit by bit at low tide. The operations were still in progress in 1911.
    Soon after this ship had been wrecked a coastguard station was established at Brandon, and remained till the Great War when all hands were needed for Britain's navy.
    There lived at Coolroe a family of O Neills whose main occupation was to gather cockles at Clahane, boil them and then sell the shelled product in the village at 1d per pint. Outside O Neills house was a precipice over a little stream. The cockle shells were thrown here. In the course of years there was made a fine bank of shells. Future geologists may think of some sudden inundation of the sea here.
    Bridget Mc Loughlin
    Teacher