School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

was soon abandoned.
    A great quantity of 'wreck' timber was often cast ashore on the Maharees and the Islands.
    Between 1887 and 1893 the writer remembers three wrecks on Brandon Bay. The Charger laden with timber was wrecked at Cill Seanaigh. The bodies of the crew were washed ashore. All perished. Mr McCowen of Tralee bought the greater part of the timber which took months to remove. This was a three-masted ship.
    The Catherine Richards which was seen in difficulties in Brandon Bay was driven into Ballyheigue and wrecked while the bodies of the crew were found in Castlegregory Strand.
    On Jan 1st 1894 The Port Yarrock had dragged two anchors into the terrible breakers of Brandon Bay. The pilot went to the rescue, but the Captain would not desert the ship. The former regained the strand with difficulty. Immediately after the crew sent out signals of distress. It was then too late. The sailors lashed themselves to the masts, which at one moment rose perpendicular, next touched the waves on the right, then rose upright, only to touch the waves on the left.
    The sight was terrible. Nothing could be done. A message was sent to the Dingle coastguard. But all was over when they arrived. The masts broke, and the unfortunate men were first
    Bridget Mc Loughlin
    Teacher