School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the head of the bed. It was not until about 1895 that people adopted the custom of bringing the remains to the Church on the second night.
    When the remains were removed from the house, chairs, tables and stools were turned upside down till after the funeral to prevent a death within the next twelve months.
    The clothes of the deceased had to be worn three Sundays at Mass by somebody.
    It was considered lucky that where possible the bearers of the coffin should be of the same name as the deceased.
    I once saw a stone brought with great secrecy to a priest (Rev. James Crowley, a native of the village). The stone was round with edges water worn and centre slightly hollow; carved on it was a chalice with a host above it and rays proceeding from it on all sides. The work was nicely executed, and I believe it had been found on Leary's Island (Oileán an tSeanaigh) near the Maharees. Fr Crowley died in 1906 in Ardfert. I never heard what became of the Stone. The deceased priest had cherished it very much. (On the island there are the remains of beehive cells, and a church; the rude altar of which was in position in 1900. A graveyard was attached. Many mounds were to be seen in it. For many years (previous to 1900 only infants were buried there. On the mainland
    Bridget Mc Loughlin
    Teacher