School: Siolbhrain (Shelbourne) (roll number 5235 or 5484)

Gortrooskagh, Co. Kerry
Síghle, Bean Uí Thuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    At Limerick, on their way down, they met a Wedding party, who stopped them, but the Fianna fought their way, and and arrived at Kilgarvan, where they encamped. They make inquiries of the inhabitants, as to where the Giant lived. They were told that he traversed the fields at night killing & seizing cattle, & that he slept all day in a plíus near Kenmare. The cave where he lived was called "neso Ein."
    Early next morning the party set out for Kenmare. As they approached the giant's den Finn Mac Coul ordered his men to halt & volunteered to meet his man in single combat. When the Giant heard him coming, he jumped out of bed; and made a dash at him with his sword intending to cut off his head. Finn guarded the blow, & the fight started. It lasted a whole day; they made the soft ground hard, and the hard ground soft, & in the end Finn succeeded in cutting off one of the Giant's hands.
    " Don't kill me," said the giant. "And I will give you gold and silver, enough
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval