School: Siolbhrain (Shelbourne) (roll number 5235 or 5484)

Gortrooskagh, Co. Kerry
Síghle, Bean Uí Thuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    plant. It bears a flower of the same family as the furze. It is used for making brooms. The stems are boiled and the juice is taken for strengthening the blood, and curing boils.
    Ivy is used for putting on corns, and boiled-ivy is applied to chilblains.
    The Chicken-weed is very destructive to the potato-garden. It soaks the substance of the soil, & its roots spread deep into the earth. Its juice is very bitter, & it is rubbed to sores.
    The leaves of the sally were much used for feeding pigs. It was a custom to send the school-children picking sally in the evenings. They used to gather the young leaves into bags, which were then boiled, mixed with bruised potatoes, and given to pigs and fowl.
    Eibhlín Ní Shuilleabháin
    Lackaroe, Co. Kerry